Credits

A comprehensive list of all of the productions that Edward has worked on. Download CV >

FEATURE FILMS

FEATURE FILMS

  • The Last Witness

    Vicarious Dreams/Film Polska
    Director: Piotr Szkopiak Producer: Carol Harding

  • City Slacker

    Castle Rock Entertainment
    Director: James Larkin; Producer: Michael Mueller

  • The Banishing (2nd Unit)

    WE Banishing Ltd
    Director: Chris Smith; Producer: Laurie Cook

  • If Only (Additional Photography)

    Escima Films
    Director: Maria Ripoll; Producer: Juan Gordon

  • Kangaroo Palace (2nd Unit)

    Artist Services PTY
    Director: Robert Marchand; Producer: Ewan Burnett

TV DRAMA

TV DRAMA

  • Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle

    BBC4
    Director: Christiana Ebohon-Green, Destiny Ekaragha; Producer: Carol Harding

  • Shakespeare & Hathaway - Private Investigators

    BBC1
    Director: Ian Barber, Producer Ella Kelly

  • Justice

    BBC 1
    Director: Noreen Kershaw; Producer: Colin McKeown

  • Shameless series 8

    CH4
    Producer/Director: Lawrence Till

  • Johnny Shakespeare – Afternoon Play

    BBC1
    Writer/Director: Jim Cartwright; Producer: Ben Bickerton

  • 32 Brinkburn Street (2nd Unit)

    BBC1
    Director: Daniel Wilson; Producer: Erika Hossington

  • Casualty (4 episodes)

    BBC 1
    Director: Rupert Such, Nic Phillips; Producer: Loretta Preece, Rob Warr

  • Your Mother Should Know – Afternoon Play

    BBC1
    Director: Ian Barber; Producer: Sam Hill

  • Doctors – Master of the Universe (5 part story)

    BBC1
    Director: Ian Barber; Producer: Ella Kelly

  • Brief Encounters – Small Things

    BBC1
    Director: Vesna Cudjic; Producer: Sam Hill

  • Brief Encounters – Life’s Like That

    BBC1
    Director: Derek Boyes; Producer: Sam Hill

  • Emmerdale (128 episodes)

    ITV1
    Director: Tim O’Mara, Tracey Rooney, Duncan Foster Producer: Kathleen Beedles, Stuart Blackburn

  • Doctors (395 episodes)

    BBC1
    Director: Ian Barber, James Larkin, Piotr Szkopiak, Dominic Keavey
    Producer: Carol Harding, Jonathan Phillips Ella Kelly, Mike Hobson

  • Hollyoaks (6 episodes)

    CH4
    Director: Jill Robertson, Shani Grewal, Jim Loach; Producer: Jo Hallowes

  • Brookside

    CH4
    Director: Alan Grint; Producer: Phil Redmond

  • Museum of Memory

    CH4
    Director: John Maybury; Producer: Keith Griffiths

  • Red Dwarf series 7 & 8 (Cam. Op.)

    BBC2
    Director: Ed Bye; Producer: Doug Naylor

  • 2 Point 4 Children (2nd Unit)

    BBC1
    Director: Nick Wood; Producer: Rosemary McGowan

  • The Detectives series 5(Cam. Op.)

    BBC1
    Director: Ed Bye; Producer: Nic Phillips

SHORT FILMS

SHORT FILMS

  • For The Love of Eli

    Standing Fish Films
    Director: Matt Chambers; Producer: David Sturzaker

  • Doris The Builder

    ScreenWest Midlands
    Director: Alice Troughton; Producer: Natasha Carlish

  • Squeeze The Tip

    Cling Films Ltd
    Director: Steve Lunnon; Producer: Edward Ames

  • Fistful of Pizza

    D.J. Productions
    Producer/Director: David Johnson

  • The Colour of Funny

    J.C. Productions
    Director: Barrie Hemsley; Producer: Jimmy Carr

  • Alone

    Paragraph International
    Producer/Director: Barrie Hemsley

COMMERCIALS

COMMERCIALS

  • Frenchgate New Look

    Elastic Films
    Producer/Director David Bell

  • Puma Great North Run

    Elastic Films
    Director: David Bell; Producer: Helen Bell

  • Think Krill

    Elastic Films
    Director: David Bell; Producer: Helen Bell

  • Frenchgate Christmas

    Elastic Films
    Producer/Director: David Bell

  • The Priests Christmas CD

    Syco/JJ Stereo
    Director: James Larkin; Producer: Amy James

  • National TV Awards

    ITV Promo Unit
    Director: Paul Cole; Producer: Anna Waldeck-Evans

  • The Vault

    ITV Promo Unit
    Director: Paul Cole; Producer: Anna Waldeck-Evans

  • Lads Army

    ITV Promo Unit
    Director: Paul Cole; Producer: Anna Waldeck-Evans

DOCUMENTARY

DOCUMENTARY

  • Drunk & Dangerous - Policing Christmas

    BBC1/Folio

  • Year One Portrait of Britain

    Illuminations TV/CH4

  • The Met

    BBC1

  • The Dallas Years

    Illuminations TV/CH4

  • Police Dog Academy

    BBC1

  • Dope Sheet – Series II

    Illuminations TV/CH4

  • Generation X

    Kudos Productions/Carlton TV

  • Puzzles of the Past

    Clark TV/Discovery Channel

  • Vintage Morris – The Life of Johnny Morris

    Icon Films/HTV

  • Off Limits II – Talking About Drugs

    Double Exposure/CH4

  • In Time of War (Cam. Op)

    Double Exposure/CH4

  • Distant Echos – Bushmen of the Kalahari

    Skyline Film and TV/CH4

  • The Real World

    MTV

ENTERTAINMENT

ENTERTAINMENT

  • Freak Out Series 1

    Rapido TV/CH4

  • Unzipped With Graham Norton

    Rapido TV/CH4

  • Heaven & Earth Show

    BBC1

  • Looking Good

    BBC2

  • Potamus Park

    Zoo Gang/Carlton

  • This is Your Life

    Thames TV/BBC1

  • This Morning

    Granada TV

MUSIC AND ARTS

MUSIC AND ARTS

  • Essential Poems For Britain

    Talkback Productions/BBC2

  • The Pepsi Chart Show

    Channel 5

  • CD UK

    SMTV/Carlton

  • Alternative Eurovision

    TV/CH4

PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE

PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE

  • Documentary Camera Assistant

    on productions such as The South Bank Show and Everyman.

  • Clapper/Loader

    on numerous commercials and music videos.

  • Focus Puller

    on commercials and dramas such as The Detectives, Chef, and The Woman in White.

AWARDS

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

    • THE LAST WITNESS

    • 6 Awards at Nightlight Impact Awards Festival 2019

    • Winner - Best Feature Film

    • Winner - Best Director

    • Winner - Best Actor in a Lead Role (Alex Pettyfer)

    • Winner - Best Cinematography

    • Winner - Best Editing

    • Winner - Best Sound Design

    • 3 Awards at New York City International Film Festival (NYCIFF) 2019

    • Winner - Best Cinematography

    • Winner - Best Lead Actress

    • Winner - Best Costume Design

    • 5 awards at Los Angeles Independent Film Festival 2018 (LAIFF)

    • Winner - Best Cinematography

    • Winner - Best Picture

    • Winner - Best Director

    • Winner - Best Actor

    • Winner - Best Editing

    • 3 Awards at European Cinematography Awards 2019

    • Winner - Best Feature Film Cinematography

    • Winner - Best Feature Film

    • Winner - Best Director

    • 3 Awards at other festivals 2018-19

    • Winner - Rising Star - Canada Independent Film Festival 2019

    • Nominee - Best Film - Hollywood Art & Movie Awards 2019

    • Award of Excellence at Accolade Global Film Competition 2018

    • Winner - Best British Feature - London Independent Film Awards 2018

    • Winner - Best Feature - Miami Independent Film Festival 2018

    • CITY SLACKER

    • Winner - Best Film - Crystal Palace International Film Festival, London 2013

    • Nominee - Best Film - British Independent Film Awards, London 2012

    • Nominee - Best Film - Raindance Film Festival, London 2012